4th Air Force   Right Corner Banner
Join the AF Reserve

Library > Biographies > MAJOR GENERAL ERIC W. CRABTREE
MAJOR GENERAL ERIC W. CRABTREE

photo of MAJOR GENERAL ERIC W. CRABTREE
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Major General Eric W. Crabtree is Commander, Fourth Air Force, Air Force Reserve Command, March Air Reserve Base, Calif. Fourth Air Force has command supervision of the Reserve's long-range airlift and air-refueling units located throughout the continental United States, Hawaii and Guam. The approximately 200-member staff of 4th AF is dedicated to ensuring assigned units and personnel are properly organized, trained, equipped and ready to support national security requirements across a full spectrum of operations from war to contingency situations. Fourth Air Force provides leadership, management and oversight to 11 flying wings, one flying group and two regional support groups which provide strategic airlift, airdrop, aeromedical, air refueling and associated expeditionary support activities. Fourth Air Force responsibilities encompass 300 units and more than 21,000 personnel.

General Crabtree was commissioned in 1974 through Officer Training School. He completed undergraduate navigator training in 1975 and began flying as an F-4 weapon systems officer. In 1978, he was selected to attend undergraduate pilot training and graduated from Reese Air Force Base, Texas, as a distinguished graduate. The general served as a numbered air force staff officer and held several key operational leadership positions, including Operations Group commander and Reserve Advisor to Air Mobility Command commander. General Crabtree was commander of the Air Reserve Personnel Center, Denver, Colo., prior to his current assignment. He is a command pilot with nearly 5,000 hours.

He was appointed to the Senior Executive Service in 2009.

EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of Arts degree in English, St. Lawrence University, Canton, N.Y.
1982 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1984 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Master of Arts degree in management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
2004 National Security Managers Course, Syracuse University, N.Y.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1975 - November 1975, student; undergraduate navigator training, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. November 1975 - January 1976, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. January 1976 - June 1976, F-4 weapons systems officer, Replacement Training Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. July 1976 - June 1978, weapons systems officer, 33rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
5. June 1978 - May 1979, weapons systems officer, 8th TFW, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
6. June 1979 - August 1980, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese AFB, Texas
7. September 1980 - October 1980, student, C-130 initial qualification, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
8. October 1980 - June 1985, pilot, 7th Airborne Command and Control Squadron, Keesler AFB, Miss.
9. July 1985 - November 1988, training manager, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
10. February 1989 - June 1992, tactics officer and chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 934th AG, Minneapolis-St. Paul IAPARS, Minn.
11. June 1992 - July 1993, tactics officer, Headquarters, 4th Air Force, McClellan AFB, Calif.
12. July 1993 - December 1994, operations and training officer, 95th AS, General Mitchell IAP ARS, Wis.
13. January 1995 - October 1995, vice commander, 440th Operations Group, General Mitchell IAP ARS, Wis.
14. October 1995 - September 1997, commander, 440th OG, General Mitchell IAP ARS, Wis.
15. September 1997 - March 2001, commander, 910th OG, Youngstown ARS, Ohio
16. March 2001 - August 2003, Reserve adviser to the commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
17. August 2003 - September 2007, commander, 446th Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, Wash.
18. September 2007 - January 2009. commander, Headquarters Air Reserve Personnel Center, Denver, Colo.
19. January 2009 - present, commander, Headquarters, 4th Air Force, March ARB, Calif.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: 4,988 hours
Aircraft flown: T-38A, F-4C/D/E, EC-130, C-130B/E/H, C-17A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with four bronze oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with M device and gold hourglass

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Air Force Association
Air Force Sergeants Association, life member
Airlift and Tanker Association
Daedalians
Military Officer's Association of America
Reserve Officer's Association, life member

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec. 13, 1974
First Lieutenant Dec. 13, 1976
Captain Dec. 13, 1978
Major May 1, 1986
Lieutenant Colonel June 13, 1994
Colonel May 1, 1998
Brigadier General March 30, 2006
Major General February 2, 2010

(Current as of August 2010)





 Inside 4th Air Force

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    Sexual Assault Awareness & Prevention   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508