MAJOR GENERAL JEFFREY PENNINGTON

Maj. Gen. Jeffrey T. Pennington, is Commander, 4th Air Force, Air Force Reserve Command, March Air Reserve Base, California, and commands the Reserve's long-range airlift and air-refueling units located throughout the continental U.S., Hawaii and Guam. Fourth Air Force is dedicated to ensuring assigned units and personnel are properly organized, trained, equipped and ready to support national security requirements across the full spectrum of operations from war to contingency situations. Fourth Air Force provides leadership, management and oversight to 18 flying wings and one regional support group, which provide strategic airlift, airdrop, aeromedical, air refueling and associated expeditionary support activities. Fourth Air Force’s responsibilities encompass 300 units and more than 32,000 personnel.

Maj. Gen. Pennington has been assigned to a variety of units holding positions as Combat Crew Training Instructor, Operations Officer, Standardization and Evaluation Aircraft Commander, Operations Group Commander, Wing Commander, Numbered Air Force Director of Staff,  Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Curtis E. LeMay Center, and most recently Mobilization Assistant to the Commander and President of Air University, Maxwell AFB.

Prior to his current position, Maj. Gen. Pennington was a member of the Senior Executive Service, Director of Staff, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia. He is a command pilot with more than 5,600 hours in air refueling and airlift.

EDUCATION
1988 Bachelor of Science, Industrial Engineering, Kansas State University, Manhattan
1995 Squadron Officer’s School, Distinguished Graduate, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 Air Command and Staff, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2005 Air War College, Maxwell AFB Ala., by correspondence
2010 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2012 Master of Arts, National Security Studies, American Military University, Manassas, Va.
2014 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Fort McNair, WA, D,C.
2016 Senior Joint Information Operations Applications Course, LeMay Center, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2018 Seniors Managers in Government Course, Harvard Kennedy School, Cambridge, Mass.
2019 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort McNair, WA, D.C.
2021 Safety Board Presidents Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2021 National and International Security Leadership Seminar, Washington, D.C.
2021 Advanced Senior Leader Development Seminar, Warrenton, Va.
2021 Eurasia Seminar, Washington, D.C.
2021 Leadership Decision Making, Harvard Kennedy School, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1988 – November 1989, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. December 1989 – April 1991, Pilot, KC-10, 344th Air Refueling Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
3. April 1991 – July 1992, Standardization/Evaluation Liaison Officer, 344th ARS, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
4. July 1992 – July 1993, Aircraft Commander, KC-10A, 344th ARS, Seymour Johnson, AFB, N.C.
5. August 1993 – April 1994, Instructor Aircraft Commander, 344th ARS, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
6. April 1994 – August 1994, Standardization/Evaluation Aircraft Commander, 744th ARS, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
7. September 1994 – September 1995, Standardization/Evaluation Aircraft Commander, 9th ARS, Travis AFB, Calif.
8. September 1995 – March 1997, Combat Crew Training School Instructor Aircraft Commander, 60th Operations Support Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
9. March 1997 – May 2001, Aircraft Operations Officer, 70th ARS, Travis AFB, Calif.
10. May 2001 – February 2007, Operations Officer, 70th ARS, Travis AFB, Calif.
11. February 2007 – October 2010, Commander. 452nd Operations Group, March Air Reserve Base, Calif.
12. October 2010 – May 2012, Commander, 911th Airlift Wing, Pittsburgh International Airport Air Reserve Station, Pa.
13. May 2012 – January 2014, Commander, 433rd AW, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
14. January 2014 – May 2015, Director of Staff, 22nd Air Force, Dobbins AFB, Ga.
15. May 2015 – August 2016, Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Commander, 78th Air Base Wing, and Installation Commander, Robins AFB, Ga.
16. August 2016 – February 2018, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Curtis E. LeMay Center for Doctrine Development and Education, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
17. March 2018 – April 2020, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander and President, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
18. April 2020 – present, Commander, 4th Air Force, March Air Reserve Base, Calif.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 2011 – April 2012, Division Chief Plans, Programs and Analysis, U.S. Central Command Deployment Distribution Operations Center, and Division Chief Current Operations, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours:  more than 5,600 hours
Aircraft flown:  T-37, T-38, KC-10A, KC-135, C-17, C-130H and C-5A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit with “V” device, silver and two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with silver and three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
National Defense Medal with Bronze Star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with three stars
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal with one star
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border and two oak leaf clusters
Kuwait Liberation Medal, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Kuwait Liberation Medal, government of Kuwait

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug. 12, 1988
First Lieutenant Aug. 12, 1990
Captain Aug. 12, 1992
Major Aug. 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 30, 2004
Colonel Feb. 22, 2008
Brigadier General Dec 2, 2017
Major General April 29, 2021

(Current as of August 2021)